Essential Oil Skin Care

We Pledge: Organic Goodness. Food Grade Ingredients. Therapeutic Essential Oils. Truly Natural Skin Care.

Monday, March 22, 2021

Kokum Butter

 Kokum Butter

From the edible seeds of the kokum tree (Garcinia indica). also known as the Wild Mangosten Tree, or Red Mangosten Tree.   Some of the traditionally known benefits: Helps prevents drying of the skin
Helps heal ulcers, fissures of the lips, hands & soles of feet Helps regenerate & reduces degeneration of skin cells
Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides Non-pore clogging. Contains antioxidant properties
Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility.  It is used in body butters, lip balm, hair products, and as a straight skin application.  This is a solid butter with a melt point of about 95F.  Not quite as hard as cocoa butter , closer to shea butter, not as soft as babassu or coconut. 
It will come in chunks in a zipbag.

No comments:

Post a Comment